WORK CANADA RETURNER ELIGIBILITY

REGISTER YOUR INTEREST HOW TO APPLY ONLINE

Eligibility

The eligibility for the IEC Young Professional Visa program is quite tricky! There are lots of moving parts but once you get your head around it, it will all make sense! There are two factors that will affect your eligibility for the Young Professional visa:

Personal Eligibility

  • Between the ages of 18 and 35 years old;
  • Hold a New Zealand Passport
  • Have graduated from University and be able to submit as part of your application your educational credentials;

OR

  • Have qualifications and skilled work experience, including in trades, and be able to submit as part of your application a CV/Resumé with references, proving work experience.

 

Job Offer Eligibility

  • Have a Job offer for Paid employment (cannot be self-employed);
  • Job offer must be from a Canadian Employer that contributes to your professional development;
  • Job offer must be classified as a National Occupational Classification (NOC) Code Skill Type Level 0, A or B. We can help with identifying your NOC Code so get in contact!
  • Job offer must also match the actual job and duties listed under the NOC Code.
  • Company offering job must also be willing to pay employer compliance fee of $230CAD
  • Job offer must include an offer of wage that is in-line with industry standards, including provincial minimum wage, throughout the period of employment.
  • Working conditions must follow all provincial and federal legislation to ensure your safety.

 

Important

You should allow at least 8-12 weeks for the complete process from submitting your initial application to having your visa issued; however it can take longer depending on if you have criminality, medical or background issues or if the processing time increases.

If you want to stay in Canada while you wait for a decision on your new IEC visa, you must apply to extend your stay as a visitor before your work permit expires. However, you can’t continue working. This will cost $100CA and you will need to apply at least 30 days BEFORE your work permit expires.

Citizenship Immigration Canada requires a New Zealand criminal record check to be included with every visa application. This means all participants will have to submit this with their visa application. The criminal record can take a month to get (officially 20 working days) and effectively adds 4- 6 weeks onto the application process.

Also if you have lived in any other country since the age of 18 for more than 6 months then you may require a criminal record check from that country also. Times for obtaining this vary.

Please take this into consideration when selecting your desired departure date.

Learn More