Select Page

HOW TO APPLY FOR WORK USA

REGISTER YOUR INTEREST

START YOUR AMERICAN ADVENTURE TODAY! 

Applying for Work USA is a simple step-by-step process that we guide you through. We aim to keep it easy! We are upfront with all costs and provide a comprehensive screening call ensuring you are eligible for the program as well as answering your questions. The entire application process is outlined below for you to review. If you have any questions about the steps just give us a call on 0800 700 705.

Be aware that there are some dodgy companies out there that will try and pressure you into applying. Always read the T&C’s and beware of all the costs. If the costs aren’t listed on the companies website – we recommend walking away.

At IEP, we pride ourselves in offering the best customer service on the market – if you aren’t happy after the initial phone call we will refund you in full.

Step 1

Apply online:
Fill out our online application here.

We are just asking for your contact details, passport info (which you can skip if you don’t have a passport or if it is about to expire) and then make the application inital payment of $295

After payment is made we will give you a call to welcome you to the program, make sure you are eligible and send you the next round of documentation that you will need to have filled out and arrange an interview.

Step 2

In person or Skype interview:
We want to meet you and find out what your plans are for the trip! Some typical questions would be; why work in the USA, type of work you will look for, where do you want to live and so on.

Step 3

Full Payment:
The final payment of $850 is paid within 8 weeks of your inital deposit or before we send your documents away. If you need a payment plan – just ask us! Want to pay in full – no worries. We are here to help you make the move to the USA!

The total program fee is $1145, but to get the ball rolling you only need to make the initial payment.

Step 4

Documents sent to US:
You will return all of the documentation that we initially sent you after you submitted your application. This will be:

  • Personal Details form
  • Participant Agreement form
  • Reference forms
  • Proof of Student Status form
  • Copy of passport
  • Copy of any previous J1 Visas

We will then review these documents to ensure they are correct and batch them to be sent to the US for your work permit/DS2019. Batches are sent fortnightly on a Tuesday.

Step 5

Visa Processing:
Your documentation has been sent to the US and now our US sponsor is processing it. This can take anywhere from 1 – 2 weeks from the date it was batched.

Step 6

Insurance:
You now must arrange for payment of your insurance and then you will be given your DS2019 and your visa sponsor welcome pack, which will be couriered to you.

Step 7

Online Visa Application:
Once your insurance policy has been issued this will be sent via courier along with your DS-2019 and instructions on how to fill out your DS-160 (online visa application). You will complete the visa application, pay the US Consulate fee ($160USD) and SEVIS fee ($35USD) and then book online your US Consulate interview in Auckland. .

Step 8

US Consulate Interview:
You will attend a US Consulate interview where they will ask you about your intentions in the US. The US Consulate will hold onto your DS2019 and passport for 5-7 working days (please note processing times can sometimes be longer during busy periods at the US Consulate or if you have a criminal conviction). During this time they insert the J1 Visa that will allow you to live in the US. Your passport is then couriered back to you or you can also pick up the passport from the US Consulate in Auckland.

Step 9

Flights:
This is the ideal time to purchase your flights. We have an in-house STA Agent, Katrina, who we recommend you speak with. Katrina has the ability to book a 2 year ticket. This ticket gives you the flexibility to change your return dates over a 2 year period. She is the only agent in New Zealand that can offer these types of tickets.

 

Step 10

Pre-departure Orientation:
It is a mandatory visa requirement that you attend IEP’s pre-departure orientation session held at the IEP office in Auckland. If you are from outside of Auckland you will schedule your US Consulate interview and pre-departure orientation around the same time so you only need to take one trip to Auckland.

The pre departure orientation covers all the vital information you need to know about living and working in the US:

  • CV format
  • Opening a bank account
  • Obtaining a tax file number
  • Tax and employment laws
  • Mobile Phones
  • Travel/Transportation
  • Much more!

After the pre-departure orientation you are free to head to the US to start your working holiday!

Apply Now!